w Triforêt alpin.resort | Data protection

Data protection

Privacy Policy

I General information

TRIFORÊT Alpinresort GmbH (hereinafter "we", "us") is pleased that you are visiting our website. Data protection and data security when using our website are very important to us. We would therefore like to take this opportunity to inform you which of your personal data we collect when you visit our website and for what purposes it is used.

As changes to the law or changes to our internal company processes may make it necessary to amend this privacy policy, we ask you to read this privacy policy regularly. The privacy policy can be accessed, saved and printed at any time under Privacy Policy [https://triforet.at/en/legal-information/data-protection].

 

II Controller

The controller within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter "GDPR") and other national data protection laws of the Member States as well as other data protection regulations is the:

TRIFORÊT Alpinresort GmbH
Hinterstoder 10
4573 Hinterstoder
E-Mail: info@triforet.at
Website: https://triforet.at/

 

III Data processing on our website

Failure to provide the data may have legal disadvantages for you, such as in particular the inability to use our website.

We do not use automated decision-making, including profiling, nor do we process your data for any purpose other than that for which your personal data was collected by us.

1. Provision and use of the website

1.1 Scope and purpose

We collect and use the personal data of our users only to the extent necessary to provide a functional website and our content and services or information. When you access and use our website, we collect the personal data that your browser automatically transmits to our server. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file.

The following information is collected without any action on your part and stored until it is automatically deleted:

  • IP address of the requesting computer,
  • date and time of access,
  • name and URL of the retrieved file,
  • the website from which access was made (referrer URL),
  • browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer and the name of your access provider.

The aforementioned data is processed by us for the following purposes

  • Ensuring a smooth connection to the website
  • Ensuring the secure and convenient use of our website

 

1.2 Legal basis

Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR serves as the legal basis for the data processing mentioned under 1.1. The processing of the aforementioned data is necessary for the provision of a website and to enable secure and convenient use and thus serves to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company. In addition, there are no overriding interests of the website user, so that the interest of the website operator prevails.

1.3 Storage period and data deletion

As soon as the aforementioned data is no longer required to display the website, it will be deleted. The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. Consequently, the user has no option to object. Further storage will take place in individual cases if this is required by law.ng a website and enabling secure and convenient use and thus serves to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company. In addition, there are no overriding interests of the website user, so that the interest of the website operator prevails.

2. Hotel booking/reservation

2.1 Scope and purpose

You can book a hotel room directly via our website. To enable us to make a reservation, we need your contact and address details, as well as details of the services you require.

In particular, we process the following personal data in this context:

  • salutation
  • first name and surname
  • e-mail address
  • telephone number
  • address (street, city, country, postcode)
  • travelling dates

2.2 Legal basis

For the processing of your personal data mentioned under 2.1, which is necessary for the fulfilment of a purchase contract concluded with us, Art 6 para 1 lit b GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary for the performance of pre-contractual measures.

2.3 Storage period and data deletion

Once the contract has been fully processed and the purchase price has been paid in full, your data will be blocked for further use and deleted after expiry of the retention periods under tax and company law, unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data. Further storage may take place in individual cases if this is prescribed by law.

3. Contact form ("Investment")

3.1 Scope and purpose

You can request a quote for an investment, flat or lodge directly via our website. To enable us to process your enquiry, we need your contact details and details of the desired offer.

In particular, we process the following personal data in this context

  • salutation
  • first name and surname
  • e-mail address

3.2 Legal basis

For the processing of your personal data mentioned under 3.1, which is necessary to fulfil the request addressed to us, Art 6 para 1 lit b GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary to take steps prior to entering into a contract.

3.3 Storage period and data deletion

Your data will be blocked for further use once processing is complete and deleted after the retention periods under tax and commercial law have expired, unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data. Further storage may take place in individual cases if this is required by law.

4. Payment

4.1 Scope and purpose

For payment processing via our website, we use various payment service providers who accept your entries directly and are therefore recipients of your personal data collected in connection with the payment process. The payment service provider is responsible for your payment data. Information, in particular about the responsible body of the payment service providers, the contact details of the data protection officers of the payment service providers and the categories of personal data processed by the payment service providers, can be found at the following addresses:

[…]

4.2 Legal basis

For the processing of your personal data mentioned under 4.1, which is necessary to fulfil the request addressed to us, Art 6 para 1 lit b GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary to take steps prior to entering into a contract.

4.3 Storage period and data deletion

Your data will be blocked for further use once processing is complete and deleted after the retention periods under tax and commercial law have expired, unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data. Further storage may take place in individual cases if this is required by law.

5. Contact

5.1 Scope and purpose

You can contact us via the telephone number or e-mail address provided on our website. If you make use of this, the following personal data will be processed by you:

  • salutation
  • first name and surname
  • telephone number
  • e-mail address

The purpose of providing your title, your name and your e-mail address is to process your enquiry.

5.2 Legal basis

The data processing described under 5.1 for the purpose of establishing contact is carried out in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit a GDPR on the basis of your voluntary declaration of consent and for our legitimate business interest in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR, if necessary also as a pre-contractual measure in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit b GDPR.

5.3 Storage period and data deletion

As soon as your enquiry has been dealt with and the matter in question has been finally clarified, your personal data processed via the contact form will be deleted. Further storage may take place in individual cases if this is required by law.

6. Career

6.1 Scope and purpose

We collect the following data:

  • personal details;
  • data requested in the course of the recruitment or hiring process, to the extent permitted by applicable law;
  • data that you submit in CVs, cover letters, text samples or other written materials (including photos and videos);
  • data generated by interviewers and recruiters based on their interactions with you or through simple internet searches, to the extent permitted by applicable law;
  • data provided by external recruitment agencies, recruiters or job search websites, where applicable;
  • photographs and images/audio content/film footage captured by CCTV cameras or other video systems when you visit our offices or are captured on video at recruitment-related events or interviews;
  • referrals provided by others on your behalf;
  • documents required under immigration law;
  • data relating to previous employment, your education and, where applicable, credit history, criminal record or other data resulting from the background check;
  • data about your health or disability where it is relevant to your ability to work or to a particular job, subject to legal restrictions on the timing of the collection of such information and other applicable restrictions;

We use your personal data in the context of job applications for the following purposes:

  • assessing your suitability for the position you are applying for
  • manage your application and conduct pre-hire and onboarding activities
  • facilitating communication with you
  • performing administrative tasks (e.g. reimbursement of your expenses related to an interview).
  • data analytics, including analysing our applicant pool to better understand who is applying for positions with us, how we can attract and retain top talent, and to assist with sourcing and screening of applications when there is a high volume of applications (but not for final hiring decisions).
  • if you have decided to consent to the data transmitted in the course of the application being kept on record,
  • legal reporting obligations and co-operation in legal proceedings

6.2 Legal basis

The data processing described under 6.1 is based on compliance with legal obligations (Art 6 para 1 lit c GDPR), on the existence of consent (Art 6 para 1 lit c GDPR) and otherwise on the legitimate interest in ensuring the recruitment of suitable employees for vacant positions (Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR). If we process special categories of personal data (so-called sensitive data, such as health data), we base our processing on the assessment of your ability to work (Art 9 para 2 lit h GDPR) or, if necessary, on your explicit consent (Art 9 para 2 lit a GDPR).

If we rely on legitimate interests (Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR), your potential interests, fundamental rights and freedoms are taken into account and checked to see whether they could be affected by the processing activities. We have weighed your interests, rights and freedoms against our interests, taking into account the purposes of the processing, the security of your data and the existing relationship with you. Based on this consideration and our endeavours to inform you transparently about the processing activities, we are of the opinion that your interests, rights and freedoms are not significantly impaired by the processing of your data. Please contact us if you would like further information on the balancing test approach we have adopted.

We will process your personal data based on your consent for the above-mentioned purposes if your consent is required by law.

If you are asked to accept this privacy policy in one of our tools, this is deemed to be consent to the processing of your personal data, although this only applies to countries in which such consent on your part is required by law. In all other countries, clicking on the "Accept"/"Agree" button or similar is deemed to be mere acknowledgement of this privacy policy.

We will not use your personal data for purposes that are incompatible with the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy, unless such use is required or permitted by law or is in your own vital interest (e.g. in the event of a medical emergency).

6.3 Storage period and data deletion

We determine the retention period of your information based on the following retention criteria: We will retain your personal data for as long

  • as we have an ongoing relationship with you;
  • as permitted by law in order to match it with future roles we may wish to inform you about.
  • as required by law;
  • as advisable to protect or enhance our legal position (for example, in relation to statutes of limitation, litigation or regulatory investigations).

IV Use of cookies

We also use cookies and similar technologies to personalize your experience on our website or to enable you to participate in our promotions.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on the user's computer or smartphone and/or saved by the browser. If the respective server of our website is called up again by the user, the website/product is called up, the user's browser sends the previously received cookie back to the server. The server can analyse the information received in this way in various ways. Cookies can be used, for example, to manage advertising on the website or to facilitate navigation on a website.

The user can disable the installation of cookies by deactivating the corresponding settings in their browser software (e.g. in Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Opera or Safari). In this case, however, the user may not be able to use the full functionality of the website. We only process your personal data for web analysis or marketing purposes if you have given your informed and active consent (in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit a GDPR, § 165 para 3 TKG). You can revoke your consent at any time.

We use the following cookies on our website:

  • Strictly necessary cookies
    • User-Centrics
  • Performance cookies
    • Google Analytics 4
    • Google Signals
    • Google Tag Manager
  • Cookies for marketing purposes
    • Google Ads
    • Facebook/Instagram Ads (Facebook Business Manager) incl. pixel
    • Affiliate marketing

V Rights of data subjects

The GDPR gives you the following rights as a data subject of personal data processing:

  • In accordance with Art 15 GDPR, you can request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you can request information about the purposes of processing, the categories of personal data concerned, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, the source of your data if it was not collected by us, about a transfer to third countries or to international organizations and about the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information about its details.
  • In accordance with Art 16 GDPR, you can request the immediate rectification of inaccurate or the completion of your personal data stored by us.
  • In accordance with Art 17 GDPR, you may request the erasure of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for the fulfilment of a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • In accordance with Art 18 GDPR, you may request the restriction of the processing of your personal data if the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, we no longer need the data and you refuse to delete it because you need it for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims. You also have the right under Art 18 GDPR if you have objected to the processing pursuant to Art 21 GDPR.
  • In accordance with Art 20 GDPR, you can request to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or you can request that it be transferred to another controller.
  • In accordance with Art 7 para 3 GDPR, you can revoke your consent at any time by contacting us at the email address given above. As a result, we may no longer continue the data processing based on this consent in the future.
  • In accordance with Art 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence, your workplace or our company headquarters. In Austria, this is the data protection authority (Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).
  • If your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art 21 GDPR, provided that there are reasons for this arising from your particular situation or the objection is directed against direct advertising. In the case of direct marketing, you have a general right to object, which we will implement without you having to specify a particular situation.

VI Transfers of personal data to third countries (or international organisations)

In principle, data transfer within the EU/EEA is permitted due to the scope of the GDPR.

Data transfer outside the EU/EEA only takes place if the risks are evaluated beforehand. In principle, customer data should only be stored outside the EU/EEA if (i) an adequacy decision exists (such as for Canada, Israel, Japan, Switzerland, UK, USA), or secondarily (ii) appropriate safeguards (such as standard data protection clauses or binding corporate rules) or finally (iii) other exceptional conditions (such as the explicit consent of the data subject or serious, specific legitimate interests) exist. Customers should be able to obtain a copy of such transfer instruments or find out where they are available. In any case, the data must be encrypted accordingly so that unauthorised access by third parties can be ruled out.

Management and IT critically evaluate the use of tools that mimic cross-border data transfer.

VII Changes to the privacy policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of material changes by posting those changes here or by notifying you through other appropriate communication channels that we normally use with you. Unless otherwise stated, any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting the changes on this website.

The Privacy Policy was last revised on 19 December 2023.